Cortney Morgan, Nithya Nagarajan, Todd Gee, Cormac Connor, Robert Stang, Emily Mikes and Julia Kopcienski of Husch Blackwell co-authored this report.
[…] In general, most internal and external corporate communications can be subpoenaed by the government and are generally not protected under privileges that would bar their disclosure (such as the Fifth Amendment) with the notable exception of communications protected by the attorney-client privilege.
If the DOJ decides to charge an importer for trade-related criminal activity, it has a wide array of criminal statutes that it can use, many of which can lead to prison sentences and fines for companies and executives. Some of these criminal statutes are specific to trade, such as violations of 18 U.S.C. § 541, which allows for fines and up to two years in prison for the “entry of goods … by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due,” and 18 U.S.C. § 545, which allows for fines and up to 20 years in prison for defrauding the US through “attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper.”