- The Michigan AG is warning residents that businesses selling items like face masks, hand sanitizers, and cleaning supplies aimed at combating the spread of COVID-19 at high prices may be violating the state’s Consumer Protection Act.
[5] See White House, President Donald J. Trump Will Not Tolerate the Price Gouging and Hoarding of Critical Supplies Needed to Combat the Coronavirus (Mar. 25, 2020), available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/president-donald-j-trump-will-not-tolerate-price-gouging-hoarding-critical-supplies-needed-combat-coronavirus/; see also 50 U.S.C. § 4512 (“In order to prevent hoarding, no person shall accumulate (1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices…”).