No Result
[…] For example, a disabled litigant in a wheelchair could allege that physical barriers such as a high counter at a bar, the lack of a ramp at the entrance to a movie theater or a narrow aisle in a retail store constitutes a violation of the ADA. The definitions of a disability and a public accommodation are broad, and as a result, there is no shortage of claims in New York for property owners/businesses that do not comply with the ADA guidelines and are subject to the law’s requirements. Section 12182(a) of the ADA imposes the obligation to comply on “any person who owns, leases (or leases to) or operates a place of public accommodation.”

Relief in the form of monetary damages is not permitted when the discrimination claim is based on violations of the ADA alone. Instead, plaintiffs who bring a claim for ADA violations are entitled solely to injunctive relief and reasonable attorney’s fees.